Privacy Statement 

(effective from: 11/04/2019)

Your privacy is very important to me and you can be confident that your personal information will be kept safe and secure and will only be used for the purpose it was given to me. I adhere to current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU/2016/679) (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office: Ref. ZA455034

My postal address is:

The House of Beauty and Wellbeing

1a Hagbourne Road 

Didcot

Oxfordshire

OX11 8DP

 

My phone number is: 07895422065 

 

My email address is: matt.counsellinguk@gmail.com

The GDPR states that I must have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. There are different lawful bases depending on the stage at which I am processing your data. I have explained these below:
 

  • If you have had therapy with me and it has now ended, I will use legitimate interest as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information.

  • If you are currently having therapy or if you are in contact with me to consider therapy, I will process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of our contract.

  • The GDPR also makes sure that I look after any sensitive personal information that you may disclose to me appropriately. This type of information is called ‘special category personal information’. The lawful basis for me processing any special categories of personal information is that it is for provision of health treatment (in this case counselling) and necessary for a contract with a health professional (in this case, a contract between me and you).

Personal information

Data collected via this website will be used for the purposes of making contact with you to check what you require from counselling, to see if what I offer is suitable and facilitate registration. When you contact me with an enquiry about my counselling service, I will collect information to help me satisfy your enquiry. This will include name, date of birth, address, contact information, gender, GP details, accessibility requirements, your reasons for seeking counselling support and previous counselling experience. Alternatively, your GP or other health professional may send me your details when making a referral or a family member or trusted individual may give me your details when making an enquiry on your behalf.

If you decide not to proceed, I will ensure all your personal data is deleted within 3 working days. If you would like me to delete this information sooner, just let me know. If you decide to be on my waiting list, I will retain your data for the purposes of contacting you when a session slot is available. If you decide you would like to be removed from my waiting list, please let me know by email and your information will be destroyed once the email is received.

Rest assured that everything you discuss with me is strictly confidential, in line with the BACP ethical framework. That confidentiality will only be broken if there is convincing evidence that you intend to harm yourself or someone else. I will always try to speak to you about this first, unless there are safeguarding issues that prevent this.

I will keep a record of your personal details to help my counselling service run smoothly. These details are kept securely on a laptop, protected by a 6 digit pin and a password, and are not shared with any third party. I will keep written notes of each session, these are written on the same laptop and protected by a password. 

I take the security of the data I hold about you very seriously and as such I take every effort to make sure it is kept secure. All data collected here is sent to an email address (matt.counsellinguk@gmail.com), which is secured by password protection and 2-step mobile phone notification. 

Once counselling has ended your records and any correspondence will be kept for 7 years from the end of our contact with each other, and are then securely destroyed. If you want me to delete your information sooner than this, please tell me.

Website visitors

When someone visits my website, I use a third party service, Wix.com to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Wix.com to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website. I use legitimate interests as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information in this way when you visit my website. I use Google Analytics so that I can continually improve my service to you. You can read Google Analytics privacy notice here.

Email

I am registered with and use Googles application, Gmail, as my main email contact. You can read Gmail's privacy notice here. 

Cookies

Like most websites, I use cookies to help the site work more efficiently.

 

I use cookies in two ways:

  • Strictly necessary cookies
    These are cookies that are required for the operation of this website.

  • Analytics
    I use analytic tools to collect information about how people use my website. This helps me to improve the site for future use and make sure that it’s meeting the needs of the people using it.
    Analytics cookies store information about what pages people visit, how long they are on the site, how they got there and what they click on. 

No user-specific data is collected by me or any third party. If you fill in the form on my website, that data will be temporarily stored on the web host before being sent to me. By continually using my website, you agree to the use of these cookies.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of my site. To understand these settings, use the 'Help' option in your browser.

Your rights

I try to be as open as I can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You have a right to ask me to delete your personal information, to limit how I use your personal information, or to stop processing your personal information. You also have a right to ask to see a copy of any information that I hold about you and to object to the use of your personal data in some circumstances. You can read more about your rights at ico.org.uk/your-data-matters. You can also ask me at any time to correct any mistakes there may be in the personal information I hold about you. To make a request for any personal information I may hold about you, please put the request in writing addressing it to matt.counsellinguk@gmail.com and I will respond within 28 days.

If you have any complaint about how I handle your personal data please do not hesitate to get in touch with me by writing or emailing to the contact details given above. I would welcome any suggestions for improving my data protection procedures.

Enquiries information

I aim to respond to enquiries sent through within 2 working days, although there are times of the year when I may not respond within this time period e.g. holidays and bank holidays. My phone & email aren't constantly accessed but are checked regularly.

Privacy Statement

© 2018 by Matt Hayes. Proudly created with Wix.com